News

Ika‐29 Gawad CCP Para Sa Alternatibong Pelikula At Video (The 29th CCP Independent Film & Video Festival)

5-7 August 2017
CCP Tanghalang Manuel Conde
 
 
ANIMATION
Animation Program A (TRT: 67 mins) – 5 Aug/Sat, 3:30 PM
ANINO by Jhamela Eras Tejome
BFF by Sarah Bathsheba Caballas
BO'S RHAPSODY by Wynne Benadette Bactin
BROKEN by Kimberly Anne Capiral                                                 
CHECKMATE by Zer Eldron Baccay                        
COLORFOOL by John Carlo Rustia
DISKARTE by Agu Crisostomo, Mich Cervantes
HEAT RUSH by Rica Diaz
HOLY DUNG by Vaughnbryner Tan
JIRO by Felinor Kryl Torres
KABILANIN by Psalm Darel Moralde
LITRATO by Marc Jon Villanea
MALING AKALA, ANG MISTERYO NG UNAMUNO by Elvin Jay Macanlalay  
 
Animation Program B (TRT: 66 mins) – 6 Aug/Sun, 3:30 PM
MELTING POINT by Paolo Bobier
NEWS DOG by Jamie Pacifico
NIGHTMARE BEWARE by Justin Meñez
PASADA by Cesar Asuncion III
PINAGROK by Maybelle Escaro
ROWBATT by Thomas Santos
ROY by Rich Matthew Baron
SHADOWBOXING by Meryl Ang
SHOE IS BETTER THAN ONE by Ami Sy, Coleen Tsoi
SORCERACE by Sofia Abellera
UGOY by Jana Marie Borja
 
Animation Program C (TRT: 14 mins) – 7 Aug/Mon, 6:15 PM
TIPAK AT SI PATAK by Mars Sanchez
“UPCYCLE”, THE SCRAPPY RUNWAY by John Patrick Gañas 
 YELO by Michaela Julia Collantes
 
DOCUMENTARY
Documentary Program A (TRT: 129 mins) – 5 Aug/Sat, 6:15 PM
A DAY IN THE LIFE OF ELJOHN by Roxlee, Blair Camilo, Bob Macabenta
AGOS MARILAO RIVER by Alexandra Narvaez, Bianca Anjela Quitil
AKO NA ANAK NANG AMANG LUMIKHA by Hiyas Baldemor Bagabaldo
ANG SINING NG PAGGANAP by Christian James Serrano, Camille Anne Feliciano
BAI: A VIDEO DOCUMENTARY ON THE PLIGHT OF ATA-MANOBO WOMEN IN TALAINGOD, DAVAO DEL NORTE by Bianca Aquino, Angelica Gahoy, Rhianne Raval, Hermes      Tunao
BOLUNTIR (VOLUNTEER) by Arianna Delos Santos
BULABOG by Kyla Nievera, Camille Samonte
DAANG PANGAKO by Jhon Patric Nicolas
 
Documentary Program B (TRT: 125 mins) – 6 Aug/Sun, 10:00 AM
DAISY'S DREAM by Lot Arboleda
DOBLE KARA by Russell Raven Maramot, Jelina Ann Santos
IN THE MIDDLE OF THE NIGHT (SA KALAGITNAAN NG GABI) by Bryan Kristoffer Brazil
INAGOS NG PANAHON by Stephanie Joyce Sison
IRASAN by Jonares Flores
KABIYAK (OTHER HALF) by Camille Teves
KALYE PARCEL by Blair Camilo
KALYESERYE by Blessy Anne Seño
 
Documentary Program C (TRT: 123 mins) – 6 Aug/Sun, 6:15 PM
KATAYAN SA BASURAHAN by Dan Aring
LANDFILL PARADISE by Camille Teves
NANG MAGISING SA PAGDILIDILI by Kim Angela Santos
PAASA PORTE by Jonas Ian Igoy, Trisha Marie Antonio
PAG-IKOT SA TATSULOK NG RIZAL by Kim Dela Torre
PNP ON THE GO by Ysabel Laglera
PULO NG METRO: TAHANAN NG HULING BAKAWAN SA MANILA BAY by Athena Sayaman
REDEFINING SCRAPS by John Patrick Gañas
RESETA by John Paul Silva
SARDINAS by Mary Lorraine Jimenez
TIMBRE: ISANG DOKUMENTARYONG TUNGKOL SA LABAN KONTRA DROGA by Camille Samonte, Pam Bareo
 
Documentary Program D (TRT: 122 mins) – 7 Aug/Mon, 12:45 PM
SPRING BY THE SEA by Aleia Garcia
TINIG NG GUHIT by Germain Gomez
VIGILANTE – SK ABOLITION by Daniel Padullo
WENG by Joey Co Marquez
WE WON'T STOP by Marie Kris Lora
YOURS TROLLEY by Roxlee, Blair Camilo, Jomar Daiz
 
EXPERIMENTAL
Experimental Program A (TRT: 61 mins) – 5 Aug/Sat, 3:30 PM
ABA GINOONG MARIA by Ismael Don
ABBERANT by John Patrick Gañas
ANG PAGKALAGLAG NG GININTUANG SALAMIN NG PAGKAKILANLAN by Tricia Sotaso
CHAPTER 2: ON THE VANITY OF EXISTENCE by Mathieu Padilla
FADE by Mark Joseph Caballa
I. by Jean Gabriel T. Pacis
IX by Axl Flores, Christian Reasonda
PHILIPPINE CINEMA: A CENTURY HENCE by Epoy Deyto
 
Experimental Program B (TRT: 68 mins) – 6 Aug/Sun, 3:30 PM
RECURRENCIA by Carmina Cruz
SIMBUYO (URGE) by Camille Teves
SPACE EXPLORATION 33 by Mark Joseph Caballa
SQUISH by Celina Mae Medina
THE AESTHETIC TORMENT by Azg Malaga
THE HUNT (FINDING SELF) by Jimboy Napoles
TOUCH MOVE by Frances Louise Giner
 
SHORT FEATURE
Short Feature Program A (TRT: 132 mins) – 5 Aug/Sat, 10:00 AM
40 by Bullet Cape Reniva
AMA by Mark Joseph Caballa
AMERICAN DREAM by Dexter de Jesus
ANG NANAY KONG SI MALAKAS AT SI MAGANDA by Jan Carlo Natividad
ANG PUSO NG GARAPON (A JAR'S HEART) by John Nikko Pelaez
ANG SUNDALO KO by Meryl Darren Tan
AQUARIUM by Alyssa Ashley Manugas
AUNTWO SUSAN by Andrea Arias, Mia Rosero
BALIK LOOB (CONVERTED) by John Nikko Pelaez
 
Short Feature Program B (TRT: 131 mins) – 5 Aug/Sat, 12:45 PM
BAWAT PALAPAG ISANG SANDALI by Lou Izabelle Danganan
BUNONG-BRASO by Francis Gabriel Garces
COLORETE by Jericho John Angeles
DAPIT-HAPON by James Santiago
FAMILY DELA CRUZ by Ismael Don
iFRIEND by MaiMai Gomez
INSERT METADATA FOR AUTHENTICITY: A LOCAL BARANGGAY'S IMAGINARY REAL by Victor Gogola
INTERLUDE (ARE YOU HAVING FUN?) by Mervine Aquino
KABANATA EKIS by Jomz Ramirez
KAMING MGA NAKAKULONG by Michael Joshua Pagaduan
KAWANGIS by Rey Tamayo, Jr.
KUMARI by Ma. Angela Aguila, One Carlo Diaz
 
Short Feature Program C (TRT: 133 mins) – 5 Aug/Sat, 9:00 PM
LEVELS by Sean Tongco
LIGAYA by Adonis Miguel Baluyut
LUCKY JINX by Giovanni Baldisseri
MA? by Ralph Quincena, Patricia Ramirez
MA'AM LA by Vince Sevillano
MADISON by Jesus Singh III
MEA CULPA by Rom Factolerin
MGA PARO SA DULO NG LUPA by Paulo de la Paz
MUSMOS by Geric Oyales
 
Short Feature Program D (TRT: 136 mins) – 6 Aug/Sun, 12:45 PM
MINSANG NAGHINTAY SAYO by Mark Mirabuenos
NINA by Gabriel Sarmiento
SULYAP (THE GLANCE) by Geraldo Jumawan, Win Suarez Compendio
PAGTATAGPO by Ernani Antonio
PAHIMAKAS by Jomz Ramirez
PAS AN (CARRIED BURDENS) by Geraldo Jumawan, Win Suarez Compendio
PATAWAD by Arnel Ramos Felix
PINTURA by John Christian Roma
 
Short Feature Program E (TRT: 126 mins) – 6 Aug/Sun, 9:00 PM
PROJECT HERO by Rudyard Pesimo
PROXY by Alfonso Silva
PUA IYAM (COMING OUT) by Juan Pablo Pineda III
RETROSPEKTIB by Daryll Jameson Apaga
SA AKING HULING HAPLOS by Jethro Joquiño
SA SAÍYANG ISLÁ (IN HIS ISLAND) by Christian Candelaria
SANGAPULO A RIBO by Jan Cedrick Flores
 
Short Feature Program F (TRT: 116 mins) – 7 Aug/Mon, 10:00 AM
SANTA NENA! by Tim Rone Villanueva
SEGWAY QUEEN by James Santiago
SKIT by Kristinne Nigel Santos
STAY by Kit Lora
TAHAK by James Santiago
TAXI DRIVER by Redentor Bernardino
 
Short Feature Program G (TRT: 114 mins) – 7 Aug/Mon, 3:30 PM
THELMA by Carlo Aragones
TULUBAGON (COMMITMENT) by Kent Bryant Montes
TUWING BIYERNES (EVERY FRIDAY) by Antherese Maree Dijamco
V: A TALE OF A BEAUTIFUL DRAWING by Alyssa Ashley Manugas
WAITING FOR MR. CABAGNOT by Juan Patlang
WALANG ALAMAT by Juan Patlang
WATCH YOUR LANGUAGE by Rohit Sakhrani
 
Awarding/Closing Ceremony – 7 Aug/Mon, 8:00 PM
 
Admission is FREE!  First-come, first-served.
For more information, kindly call CCP Media Arts at 832 1125 locals 1705, 1712.

CinemalayaCultural Center of the PhilippinesEcolink Inverstments, Inc.FDCP